PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy Tips

Your trust is very important to us. We know the importance of personal information to you. We will take corresponding security protection measures in accordance with laws and regulations and try our best to keep your personal information safe and controllable. At Sewalah.my, we are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with Malaysia’s Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”). This policy states:

Types of personal data we collect and how we collect it
How we use your personal data
The parties to which we disclose personal data; and
We provide choices, including how to access and update your personal data.
Privacy Policy (Malaysia)-September 16, 2019

1. Introduction to this privacy policy
At (Sewalah. My) Malaysia, we take your privacy seriously. We are committed to complying with all data protection / privacy laws which are applicable to us.

2. Collection and use of personal information
Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not disclose any personally identifiable information without your permission unless we are legally entitled or required to do so (for example, if we go through a legal process or to prevent fraud To do so) or other crimes), or if we consider it necessary to take such action to protect and / or defend our rights, property or personal safety and the rights, property or personal safety of our users / customers, etc. We may collect the following personal data about you:
a) Personal information to establish your identity and background, such as your full name, passport or ID number and nationality
b) Contact information such as billing address, shipping address, phone number, mobile phone number, fax number and email address
c) Payment information, such as your debit or credit card information, including cardholder name, card number, billing address, expiration date, and other bank account details
For general web browsing, although we do not disclose personal data to us, certain technical and statistical information is available to us through our internet service provider, such as cookies, your IP address, time, date and duration of access.

3. We may update this privacy policy from time to time.

Any future changes we make to this privacy policy will be posted on this page and notified to you as appropriate. Your continued use of the service, access to the platform, or use of the service, including placing orders on the platform, constitutes your acknowledgement and acceptance that Notify you of changes to this privacy policy. Please check back often for any updates or changes to this privacy policy. This Privacy Policy applies in conjunction with other statements, contract terms and consent terms related to our collection, use, disclosure and / or processing of your personal data, and does not cover them unless we expressly state otherwise. You can access the platform and browse without having to provide personal details. However, if you want to use the service, you need to sign up for an account. If you have any comments, suggestions or complaints about your personal data, please contact our data protection officer through the “Contact Us” page.

4. How do we collect your personal data
We may collect personal data from you, your authorized representative, third parties, or publicly available sources, which may include (but are not limited to):
a) When you sign up for our services (for example, when you submit an application form to become our customer)
b) When you contact us in person by phone or over the counter (for example, if you contact us with any questions, complaints, comments or feedback, we may keep a record of that letter)
When you participate in any survey, questionnaire, contest, contest, offer or promotion conducted internally or through a designated third party
c) when you establish a business relationship with us (for example, as a service provider or business partner)
d) when you visit any of our branches or premises
e) when you visit or browse our website
f) When you interact with us through social media or interactive applications, including but not limited to Facebook, Twitter and Instagram
g) if you agree to disclose personal data about you and / or as permitted by other laws, from other such sources.

5. Web browser cookies
Our website may use “cookies” to enhance the user experience. A user’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record keeping and sometimes to track information about them. Users can choose to set their web browser to reject cookies or alert you when cookies are sent. If you do this, please note that some parts of the website may not work properly.

6. How do we protect your information
We take appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to prevent unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, usernames, passwords, transaction information and data stored on our website.

Share your personal information
We do not sell, trade, or rent personally identifiable information of users to others. For the above purposes, we may share general aggregate demographic information that is not linked to any personally identifiable information about visitors and users with our business partners, trusted branches and advertisers. We may use third-party service providers to help us run our business and website or to manage activities on our behalf, such as sending newsletters or surveys. As long as you allow us, we may share your information with these third parties for limited purposes.

7. Disclosure of personally identifiable information
We do not share, sell, rent or trade your personally identifiable information with other parties. We may share your information with authorized third-party service providers. We provide services and products through third parties. These “third-party service providers” perform functions on our behalf, such as sending and distributing administrative and promotional emails. We may share your personally identifiable information with these service providers to execute orders, deliver packages, send postal or emails, manage contests or sweepstakes, remove duplicate information from customer lists, analyze data, provide marketing assistance, provide searches Results and links, processing credit card payments, operating websites, troubleshooting and providing customer service. We may also collect personal information from individuals and companies with which we do business (“Affiliates”) and may share your information with service providers to complete our administrative tasks. For example, when you order a service, we will post your credit card information to the issuing bank to confirm payment for the service and, where applicable, your address to the delivery service to deliver the service. Similarly, we may post member information to our banks to send payments.

8. Information security
We take security very seriously and take many precautions to protect the security of personally identifiable information. Unfortunately, there is no guarantee that data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network is 100% secure. Therefore, although we use commercially reasonable security measures to protect data and seek cooperation with companies that do so, we cannot guarantee the security of any information transmitted to or from the site, and we are not responsible for the actions of any third party. To any such party.

9. Third Party Websites
The platform may contain links to other websites operated by other parties, such as our business branches, merchants or payment gateways. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of websites operated by these other parties. We recommend that you check the applicable privacy policies of these sites to determine how they will handle any information collected from you.

10. Changes to this privacy policy
Sewalah reserves the right to update this privacy policy at any time. Upon completion, we will post a notice on the website homepage. We encourage users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we help protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that you are responsible for regularly reviewing this privacy policy and understanding changes.

11. With whom do we share your personal data
As part of providing our services to you and its management or operations, we may need or need to disclose information about you to the following third parties:
a) Federal or state government
b) law enforcement agencies
c) government agencies
d) our regulator
e) Companies or organizations acting as our agents, contractors, service providers or professional consultants
Companies or organizations that assist us in processing and / or otherwise completing transactions and providing you with the services you request
Our business partners and others whose purpose is related to the collection and use of your personal data
Any credit reporting agency of any other party for which you have expressly or implicitly agreed, or in the event of a default, any debt collection agency shall comply with the permissible laws applicable to us.

12.You accept these terms
By using this website, you accept this policy. If you do not agree with this policy, please do not use our website. Your continued use of this website after you post changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

 

Our Contact Details

We, at Sewalah .my  are committed to protecting your personal data. If you have questions or comments regarding this Policy, please contact us at support @Sewalah .my ,+601159812769 or +60167155972.